2013-2014 CONTEST INFORMATION

Theme: Connecting Cultures in the Digital Age: How Does Social Media Change the Future of Our World?

The South Carolina Dialogue Foundation hosted their Fourth Annual Art and Essay Awards Ceremony on Saturday, March 1st at the USC Law Auditorium. Over 200 Parents, Grandparents, Aunts, Uncles, Siblings and other Family Members came out to support their child and their accomplishments. Over 40 awards were given ranging from gift cards to iPads to Turkey Trips.

The first place winners got to share either their motivation behind their artwork or read their essays out loud to the entire audience. The top three student winners in each category all won a trip to Turkey this summer, as well as the first place teachers. The audience was also able to hear from past Turkey trip participants and watch a short video on Turkey. A reception followed immediately where all of the Essays and Artwork were showcased for everyone to see. A short meeting afterward was held for all the Turkey Trip participants so they will know what to expect on their trip.

South Carolina Dialogue Foundation would once again like to Congratulate all of the Art and Essay Winners! All of you did outstanding work. It was a joy to see everyone come together to celebrate your creative talents.

SC CONTEST RESULTS
Thank you All!

over 500 Art and Essay
submissions from
42 Schools in 27 School Districts.

ART CONTEST WINNERS
MIDDLE SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOLS
1st PLACE - Apple iPad & TRIP to TURKEY
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Vibriyogn Epuri
William J. Clark Middle School | 8th Grade | Malissa Wright
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Nathan Winn
Dreher High School | 11th Grade | Jennifer Gorlewski
2nd PLACE - $200 & TRIP to TURKEY
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Amie Rapp
Southwood Academy of the Arts | 8th Grade | Joshua Powell
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Abel Ferry
Dreher High School | 11th Grade | Jennifer Gorlewski
3rd PLACE - $100 & TRIP to TURKEY
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Coty Lodge
Rollings Middle School of the Arts | 7th Grade | Kevin Morrissey
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 4<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Joseph Addison
Powdersville High School | 11th Grade | Matthew Tolbert
4th PLACE - $75
Abbey Barnes
Rollings Middle School of the Arts | 8th Grade | Kevin Morrissey
Sophie Tomatz
Spring Valley High School | 9th Grade | Theresa Bailey
5th PLACE - $50
Rachael Yon
Southwood Academy of the Arts | 8th Grade | Joshua Powell
Wanda Felsenhardt
South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities | 11th Grade | Rusty Godfrey
HONORABLE MENTIONS - $25
Ameera Watley | William J. Clark Middle School | 8th Grade | Malissa Wright
Anna Simmons | Rollings Middle School of the Arts | 7th Grade | Kevin Morrissey
Emma Emery | Williams Middle School | 7th Grade | Shirley Burke
Isabella Hucks | Homeschool | 6th Grade | Leah Hucks
Brooke Thompson | Rollings Middle School of the Arts | 8th Grade | Meg Skow
Kelsey Wall | James Island Charter High School | 11th Grade | Kasandra Stafford
Megan Dawson | Charleston County School of the Arts | 10th Grade | Anne Cimballa
Jack Harris | Hammond School | 11th Grade | Kathryn Ramsby
Allison Pardieck | South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities | 11th Grade | Rusty Godfrey
Samuel Goff | Dreher High School | 11th Grade | Jennifer Gorlewski
1st PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to TURKEY
Malissa Wright
William J. Clark Middle School
Jennifer Gorlewski
Dreher High School
1st PLACE SUPERINTENDENT - TRIP to TURKEY
Dr. Darryl Owings
Spartanburg County School District 6
Dr. Nancy J. McGinley
Charleston County School District

ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS
MIDDLE SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOLS
1st PLACE - Apple iPad & TRIP to TURKEY
Caroline Reese
Boiling Springs Middle School | 7th Grade | Kim Wells
Catherine Garcia
Wade Hampton High School | 9th Grade | Justus Serina
2nd PLACE - $200 & TRIP to TURKEY
Lindsey Mazurowski
Boiling Springs Middle School | 7th Grade | Kim Wells
Mary Carol Butterfield
Riverside High School | 12th Grade | Bekki Benjamin
3rd PLACE - $100 & TRIP to TURKEY
Bethany Lacy
Oakbrook Middle School | 8th Grade | Allison Rozborski
Kerry Yan
Riverside High School | 12th Grade | Bekki Benjamin
4th PLACE - $75
Amatullah Kose
Homeschool | 8th Grade | Angie Kose
Lexus Dickson
Riverside High School | 12th Grade | Bekki Benjamin
5th PLACE - $50
Rayshawn Holmes
Lee Central Middle | 8th Grade | Kevin Luckey
John Sterling Poole
Spartanburg High School | 10th Grade | Edwin Epps
HONORABLE MENTIONS - $25
Kylie Mauney | Boiling Springs Middle School | 7th Grade | Kim Wells
Faith Talley | Fairforest Middle School | 8th Grade | Angel Sparks
Samuel Kio | Gifted Learning Academy | 7th Grade | Catherine Kio
Emily Todd | Hilto Head Island Middle SChool | 8th Grade | Sharon Terry
Matthew Schiraldi | Boiling Springs Middle School | 7th Grade | Joel Thomas
Deanna Miller | Summerville High School | 9th Grade | Tarrah Meyer
Hiba Kouser | Riverside High School | 12th Grade | Bekki Benjamin
Sara Sears | Dixie High School | 10th Grade | Machelle Gray
Christopher Juhn | Spring Valley High School | 9th Grade | Theresa Bailey
Rebekah Matthews | Wade Hampton High School | 9th Grade | Justus Serina
1st PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to TURKEY
Kim Wells
Boiling Springs Middle School
Justus Serina
Wade Hampton High School
1st PLACE SUPERINTENDENT - TRIP to TURKEY
Dr. Darryl Owings
Spartanburg County School District 6
Dr. Nancy J. McGinley
Charleston County School District

OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARDS
1st PLACE - $250
Stephanie Necessary
Forestbrook Middle School
2nd PLACE - $150
Tonya Porter
Lakewood High School
3rd PLACE - $100
Tarrah Meyer
Summerville High School

PARTICIPATING SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Abbeville County School DistrictFort Mill School DistrictOrangeburg Consolidated School District 5
Anderson School District 5Georgetown County School DistrictPrivate Schools
Anderson School District 1Greenville County School DistrictRichland County School District 2
Beaufort County School DistrictHomeschoolsRichland One School District
Charleston County School DistrictHorry County School DistrictSpartanburg County School District 7
Clarendon School District 1Lee County School DistrictSpartanburg County School District 6
Darlington County School DistrictLexington & Richland County School District 5Spartanburg School District 2
Dorchester County School District 2Lexington County School District 3York County School District 3
Florence District 1Oconee County School DistrictYork County School District 1

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS
Alcorn Middle School Gifted Learning Academy South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities
Aynor Middle School Greenville Tech Charter High School South Pointe High School
Banks Trail Middle School Hammond School Southside High School 
Batesburg-Leesville High School Hilton Head Island Middle School Southwood Academy of the Arts
Beaufort Middle School Homeschool Spartanburg High School
Boiling Springs Middle School Irmo High School Spring Valley High School
Charleston County School of the Arts High School James Island Charter High School Springfield Middle School
Clover High School L.E. Gable Middle School Summerville High School
Covenant Classical Christian School Langston Charter Middle School Waccamaw Middle School
Darlington Middle School Lee Central Middle School Wade Hampton High School
Dixie High School Oakbrook Middle School Walhalla Middle School
Dreher High School Powdersville High School William J. Clark Middle School
Dutch Fork High School Riverside High School Williams Middle School
Fairforest Middle School Rollings Middle School of the Arts
Forestbrook Middle School Scott's Branch High School









Copyright @ 2005-2017 | South Carolina Dialogue Foundation | 12 Davis Keats Dr Greenville SC 29607 | (864) 735 8608 | info@scdialogue.org